The word monoi in the old Tahitian language means ‘fragrant oil’. The coconut oil, which is the basis of monoi oil, is responsible for the care properties of monoi oil, and for its floral fragrance – an extract of Tahitian gardenia flowers, which is famous for its exotic aroma. Monoi oil derives from Tahiti, where it is produced by hand according to a strictly defined procedure by the peoples of French Polynesia. What cosmetic properties does monoi oil have?
Monoi Oil INCI: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Monoi oil – composition
Monoi oil contains mainly saturated fatty acids, of which half is lauric acid. The other ingredients are sterols and methyl salicylate. Monoi oil is enriched with vitamins B1, B2, B3, B6, B9, C and E and micronutrients: potassium, calcium, magnesium, iron, phosphorus and zinc.
Monoi oil – properties and cosmetic application
Mono oil perfectly moisturizes and nourishes the skin and hair, therefore it can be used as a face cream, body lotion, massage oil or as an addition to various cosmetics. Monoi oil is especially recommended for dry, cracking and mature skin. Gardenia flower extract provides soothing and anti-inflammatory properties. Similarly to coconut oil, monoi gives a pleasant feeling of coolness and soothes irritated and itchy skin, including the scalp. Monoi oil is also used in cosmetics for the care of dry and damaged hair. Its another advantage is the beautiful exotic fragrance that stays on the hair for a long time.
How does monoi oil influence the hair?
Monoi oil has properties similar to coconut oil: they both have a high content of lauric acid, the structure of which resembles a hair fibre. Thanks to which this feature, they effectively regenerate dry hair and split ends. Monoi oil applied to the hair penetrates into the structure, and thus – smoothes out, protects against the action of detergents, salt and chlorinated water and sun rays, and also prevents mechanical damage. It is worth mentioning that the monoi oil hydrates the top layer of the epidermis for longer than coconut oil. In addition, monoi oil moisturizes the skin for 8 hours, while coconut oil for only 4 hours.
What hair type is monoi oil suitable for?
Monoi oil will take care of low porosity hair, which care requires the intervention of saturated and penetrating oils. Because the scales of low porosity hair are tightly sealed, you should choose oils with small particles or those that will cover them with a light film. Low porosity hair is rigid, making it difficult to style. It is additionally complicated by the fact that low porosity hair is easily overloaded with improperly chosen cosmetics. In addition, hair of this type is devoid of volume and gets greasy very quickly.
How to use monoi oil?
Monoi oil can be used in many ways, for example:
- as a hair mask. To do this, simply apply it to your hair and leave it in for 30-60 minutes, then wash it out. Monoi oil-based mask is especially suitable for dry hair;
- as a leave-in oil, responsible for the hair and har ends care. Monoi oil can be applied to dry and wet strands. To do this, first, warm it in the palms of your hands;
- as an addition to cosmetics intended for hair care or other oils (argan oil, shea butter), which will enrich their properties and increase their cosmetic value.
Mono oil – price
Monoi oil is not the cheapest cosmetic, but its price is adequate to the wealth of properties and variety of applications. Monoi oil can be used on its own to the face, body and hair and as an addition to other cosmetics.
Monoi oil – reviews
Monoi oil gathers flattering opinions among its consumers. It has properties similar to coconut oil, whose uses cannot be counted. It also has a captivating scent. For these two reasons – it works great and smells great – it is so often chosen as a hair care cosmetic.